Elucidation of the relation between multi-ligand receptor, FEEL and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hideki  Riken, Cellular Biochemistry Laboratory, Researcher, 辻本細胞生化学研究室, 先任研究員 (60291051)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFEEL / arteriosclerosis / diabetes / スカベンジャー受容体 / 血管内皮細胞 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Multiligand receptors (scavenger receptors) are defined as its ability to recognize several structurally and functionally dissimilar molecule such as modified lipoproteins, advanced glycation end-products (AGE) and apoptotic cells. It is suggested that they were implicated in various diseases such as arteriosclerosis and diabetes. Employing expression cloning, we have cloned a multiligand receptor termed FEEL-1 (fasciclin, EGF-like, laminin-type EGF-like and link domain-containing scavenger receptor-1) expressed in human endothelial cells and subsequently cloned FEEL-2 by data base search. The receptors had binding activities to modified lipoproteins, cells of both Gram-positive, Gram-negative bacteria and AGE. Soluble form of human FEEL-1 was expressed using adenoviral vector, and the binding activities of soluble form of FEEL-1 to acetyl-LDL or AGE were determined. Expression of miRNA (micro RNA) against FEEL employing fiber mutant adenoviral vector in murine liver sinusoidal endothelial cells suggested that both FEEL-1 and FEEL-2 contribute to the hepatic reticuloendothelial system in clearance of waste materials from blood flow. Knockout mice of FEEL-1 or FEEL-2 were generated by gene targeting. Determination of the physiological function of FEEL will provide a new insight into the pathological function of this multiligand receptor.