Analysis of the role of Herp in the generation of amyloid β protein and in the ER stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Longevity Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOMANO Hiroto  National Institute for Longevity Sciences, Department of Alzheimer's Disease Research, Section Head, (研究所)・アルツハイマー病研究部, 室長 (40170378)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsER stress / Amyloid β protein / Presenilin / Homocystein / Alzheimer's disease / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Herp is an endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-stress-inducible membrane protein that has a ubiquitin-like domain (ULD). However, its biological function is not yet known. Previously, we reported that a high expression level of Herp in cells enhances the generation of amyloid β-protein (Aβ) and that Herp interacts with presenilin (PS). Aβ is generated from amyloid precursor protein (APP) by sequential proteolytic cleavages catalyzed by β- and γ-secretases. PS is processed to its stable form by endoproteolysis. The cellular level of processed PS is highly regulated, and excess unprocessed PS enters the ubiquitin/proteasome degradation pathway. Processed PS resides in a high-molecular-weight complex that includes three membrane proteins, namely, Nacastrin (NCT), APH-1 and PEN-2. Accumulating evidence shows that the PS complex is responsible for y-secretase activity. In this study, we addressed the role of Herp in the regulation of PS complex formation. We found that the expression of ULD-deleted Herp markedly inhibited the degradation of unprocessed PS or NCT that fails to be incorporated into the PS complex. We also found that the expression of ULD-deleted Herp decreased a degree of ubiqutination of PS and NCT, while the expression of wild-type Herp enhanced it, strongly suggesting that ULD of Herp is involved for the ubiquitination of PS and NCT. Thus, Herp is likely to play a role, through its ubiquitin-like domain, in the elimination of excess PS or PS cofactors which fail to reside in the PS complex, thereby regulating the intracellular level of the PS complex.