Development and Application of Novel 3-Dimensional Hydrophobic Structures for Drug Design, Which Are Focused on Molecular Recognition between Ligand and Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuyuki  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (80126002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Kohei  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer (60221785)
OHTA Kiminori  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (90347906)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmedicinal drug design / nuclear receptor / estrogen receptor / androgen receptor / hydrophobic interaction / antagonist / boron cluster / molecular recognition / レチノイドX受容体
Research Abstract
Carboranes (dicarba-closo-dodecaboranes) are a class of carbon-containing polyhedral boron-cluster compounds having globular shape, remarkable thermal stability and hydrophobic character. In this study, we applied their molecular shape and hydrophobic surface of the molecules to design and synthesis of nuclear receptor ligands. Hydrophobic and hydrogen bonding interaction of carborane derivatives, and synthetic methods of carborane derivatives for analysis and preparation of various carborane-containing compounds were also investigated. The results were summarized as follows.
1. Candidate estrogen receptor ligands with two phenolic residues on a 3-dimensional hydrophobic core structure (carborane, bicyclo[2, 2, 2]octane, adamantane) were synthesized and biologically evaluated. Amog the carborane-containing compounds, a dynamic change of agonist/antagonist balance was observed depending on the direction and the distance of the two phenolic groups.
2. Candidate androgen receptor ligands bearing carborane as a hydrophobic pharmacophore were designed based on testosterone and aromatic anti-estrogen agents, and synthesized, biologically evaluated. Novel potent non-steroidal androgen antagonists BA321, BA341 were found.
3. Intramolecular hydrogen bonding on 2-(2-hydroxyphenyl)-o-carborane and 2-(2-hydroxyphenyl)-p-carborane were observed on H-NMR study. The intranolecular hydrogen bonding was confirmed by X-ray, IR and DFT calculation.
4. A few synthetic method of carborane derivatives, such as regioselective iodination reaction on the carborane cage, facile hydroxylation of a carbon on, the carborane cage were developed.