Analysis of Brain Function and Prevention of Brain Diseases focused on the Action of Trace Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  University of Shizuoka, Department of Medical Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90145714)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordszinc / hippocampus / glutamate / zinc-deficient diet / synaptic neurotransmission / glutamate excitotoxicity / calcium / essential trace metal / 精神的ストレス / 新規環境 / 生体微量金属 / 神経伝達調節因子 / 亜鉛不足 / てんかん
Research Abstract
1. Enhanced glutamate exicitotoxicity in the hippocampus in zinc deficiency
Glutamate exitotoxicity is a final common pathway for numerous pathological processes such as Alzheimer's disease and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, in addition to stroke/ischemia and temporal lobe epilepsy. Susceptibility to kainate-induced seizures was enhanced in zinc-deficient mice and rats. Glutamate exicitotoxicity is enhanced in the hippocampus in zinc deficiency
2. Role of zinc in synaptic neurotransmission in the hippcampus
Zinc exists in high densities in the giant boutons of hippocampal mossy fibers. On the basis of the evidence that zinc decreases extracellular glutamate concentration in the hippocampus, the presynaptic action of zinc released from mossy fibers during tetanic stimulation was examined using hippocampal slices. Zinc released from mossy fibers is a negative-feedback factor against presynaptic activity during tetanic stimulation.
3. Unique response of hippocampal zinc to Novelty Stress
To analyze the response of extracellular zinc in the hippocampus against novelty stress, rats were placed for 50 min in a novel environment once a day for 8 days. Extracellular glutamate in the hippocampus was increased during exploratory behavior on day 1, whereas extracellular zinc was decreased. Extracellular zinc returned to the basal level during exploratory behavior on day 8. The decrease in extracellular zinc and the increase in extracellular glutamate in exploratory period were abolished by perfusion with CaEDTA, a membrane-impermeable zinc chelator.. These results suggest that zinc uptake by hippocampal cells is linked to exploratory activity and is required for the activation of glutamatergic neurotransmitter system.