Role of the dioxin receptor E3 ubiquitin ligase in suppression of cecal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
KANAME Kawajiri  Research Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center, Research Division, Chief (50142112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Togo  Saitama Cancer Center, Research Division (00262072)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAhR / Colorectal cancer / Tumor suppression / β-catenin / E3 ubicluitin ligase / APC / Auxin / Inflammation / シャトルたんぱく質 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 環境 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 皮膚 / 毛包形成 / 毛周期 / 細胞内局在 / アポトーシス / 免疫染色 / 損傷修復
Research Abstract
The dioxin receptor (or aryl hydrocarbon receptor, AhR) is a ligand-dependent transcription factor known to be involved in the promotion of chemical carcinogenesis. Here we show that AhR (-/-) mice spontaneously develop adenocarcinomas mainly in the cecum with abnormal accumulation of f3-catenin. The mechanism of tumor suppression involves a novel AhR-mediated mechanism of ubiquitination and proteasomal degradation of β-catenin that works in parallel to the APC system. This function of AhR is activated by indole-3-acetic acid converted from dietary tryptophan by intestinal microbes. Germ-free AhR (1)mice did not develop tumors but remained in a cancer-prone state with accumulated. p-catenin, suggesting that loss of degradation of β-catenin in AhR (-/-) mice together with stimuli from intestinal microbes work co-operatively to cause tumor development.