Functional regulation and clinical application of the organic anion transporter LST family.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Takaaki  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (80292209)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgastrointestinal cancers / LST / organic anion transporter / MTX / adenovirus / 蛍光標識
Research Abstract
In the last decade, many transporters have been isolated, characterized their distribution and substrates. Among them, the organic anion transporter OATP family, transport bile acids, hormones as well as eicosanoids and various compounds (BSP, HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor, angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor, etc.). So far, applicant isolated more than 15 clones of the oatp family firstly in the world and reported. We have isolated the organic anion transporter OATP/LST family which exclusively expressed in various gastrointestinal cancers.
Thenm we established LST-2 recombinant adenoviruses, termed AdLST-2. In vivo effects of the combination of MTX with the adenoviruses were estimated in a subcutaneous tumor model using SCID mice. Tumors treated with AdLST-2/MTX grew more slowly than those treated with Adβ-gal/MTX. Whole-body autoradiograph confirmed that incorporation of [^3H]-MTX in tumors of mice treated with AdLST-1/MTX and AdLST2/MTX.
Our observations strongly support the possibility that overexpression of influx pumps is a new avenue in the enhancement of cancer chemotherapy. We also raised a ligand-screening method using adenovirus and fluorescent lignd of LST-2. This system unable us to screening various compounds preferable to transported by LST-2.