The Application of 'Passport' and 'Gateway' Proteins to the Absorption, Distribution, Excretion and Delivery of Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Akira  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10019664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yukio  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30251440)
KUBO Yoshiyuki  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (20377427)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstransporter / pharmacokinetics / drug development / protein array / membrane scaffold protein / プロテンアレイ / 薬物体内動態 / 皮膚 / 腎臓 / 遺伝子発現 / 薬物トランスポーター / 局在機構 / 薬物速度論 / 小腸 / 肝臓 / SNP
Research Abstract
Drug transporters are thought to be an important factor in drug absorption, distribution, excretion and delivery. Therefore, in this project, we studied drug transporters that act as the 'Passport' and 'Gateway' proteins in human body, and aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of substrate recognition and construct a system for high-through-put screening in drug developments.
As the harvests of this project, the hydrolysis function of intestinal oligopeptide transporter, PEPT1, was suggested. The hypothesis that transporters could act as metabolic enzymes is novel one in this field, and verifying with proteoliposomes will provide beneficial findings to develop the orally effective peptide-like drugs. Additionally, Octn2 was shown to be involved in the intestinal absorption of carnitine. This finding suggested that influx transporters, such as PEPT1 and PCTN2, also have important roles in the intestinal absorption of drugs, and that further intensive in vivo researches will be lead to the improvement of bioavailability in oral administrations. Furthermore, study on protein-protein interaction provided the information about regulation mechanisms for drug transporter. PDZ-K1, a membrane scaffold protein was clarified, to regulate or modify the expression, stability and activity of drug transporters. Therefore, it was suggested that transporters are physiologically governed via interactions with membrane scaffold proteins. Information obtained from this project lead to build up high-through-put screening. Xenopus laevis oocytes system expressed with transporters and membrane scaffold protein.