Discovery of targets for treatment with renal cell carcinoma by gene and protein expression profile analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Katsuhiko  Kobe University, Kobe University Hospital, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60025707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAEDA Toshiyuki  Kobe University, Kobe University Hospital, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00304098)
GOTOH Akinobu  Hyogo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
SHIRAKAWA Toshiro  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70335446)
OKAMURA Noboru  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60379401)
NAKAMURA Tsutomu  Kobe University, Kobe University Hospital, School of Medicine, Pharmacist, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (80379411)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProteome analysis / Transcriptome analysis / Renal cell carcinoma / Sorcin / VEGF / MALDI-TOF / Ms / MDR1 / sorcin / EGFR / 遺伝子型
Research Abstract
Renal cell carcinoma (RCC) is one of the most chemotherapy or radiotherapy-resistant malignant tumors, and therefore, the standard therapy is surgical treatment. Also, there is no efficient biomarker for diagnosis. To elucidate resistant mechanisms and discovery novel targets for treatment and biomarker for diagnosis, transcriptome and proteome analysis were carried out using RCC and adjacent normal tissues.
Since lower expression of sorcin in RCC was found, we investigated its role in cancer proliferation by RNA interference. Up-regulation of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), a potent angiogenesis factor contributing to cancer proliferation, was found by knock-down of sorcin using siRNA in renal cell carcinoma cells, Caki-1. This suggested that lower expression of sorcin caused up-regulation of VEGF, thereby lead cancer proliferation.
To comprehensive analysis of protein expressions in RCC and adjacent normal tissues, samples were labeled with 2-nitrobeazenesulfonyl chloride with six ^<12>C or ^<13>C atoms. Then, they were applied MALDI-TOF/Ms and pair peak of 6 Da difference were analyzed and identified. Unknown proteins were identified in addition to known proteins, which have been reported to be up-regulated in RCC.