Parkinsonism-inducing mechanism by endogenous multifunctional neurotoxins in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Shigeyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40136057)
SUGIHARA Kazumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine Educational, Associate, 医学部, 教務員 (20271067)
TASHIRO Tomoko  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50114541)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstetrahydroisoguinoline / Parkinson's disease / P-glycoprotein / drug transporter / expression level / テトラヒドロイソキノリン酸
Research Abstract
We are investigating multiple functions of neurotoxic tetrahydroisoquinoline (TIQ) derivatives. In the present study, we examined the effects of TIQ derivatives on transporters such as P-glycoprotein (P-gp). Some of TIQ derivatives were recognized by P-gp and evacuated from the brain. The administration of TIQ derivatives to P-gp -inhibited mice promoted parkinsonism. Treatment of TIQ derivatives also change the expression level of P-gp : P-gp expression transiently went up, and then decreased. Thus, malfunction of P-gp is a candidate of Parkinson's disease-inducing factors.