DEVELOPMENT OF COMPUTER-AIDED PRESCRIPTION SYSTEM FOR PERSONALIZED PHARMACOTHERAPY BASED ON THE PHAEMACOKINETICS AND PHARMACODYNAMICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yasufumi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INTERDISCIPLINAY INFORMATION STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (80114502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Hisakazu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, VICE PROFESSOR, 大学院薬学系研究科, 寄付講座教員(客員助教授) (70262029)
HORI Satoko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院薬学系研究科, 寄付講座教員(助手相当) (70313145)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPERSONALIZED MEDICATION / DOSAGE OPTIMIZATION / COMPUTER-AIDED SYSTEM / DRUG INTERACTIONS / PROPER USE OF DRUG / DRUG EVOLUTION / DRUG INFORMATION / 医療品情報
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop the computer-aided system that assists dosage regiment optimization, prescription checking, proper use of drugs and distribution of drug information based on the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics. We developed algorithms for personalized pharmacotherapy with regard to 1) dosage adjustment of quinolone antibiotics and angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors in patients with renal dysfunction, 2) quantitative estimation of time-dependent effects of St.John's wort on the drug metabolism and excretion, 3) receptor occupancy-estimation of antipsychotics-induced adverse reactions, 4) dose regime recommendations to avoid drug interaction between new-quinolones and metal cations, 5) estimation of dosing interval dependency of the interaction between itraconazole and triazolam, 6) assessment of the effects of α1-adorenoceptor antagonists in benign prostatic hyperplasia based on the receptor occupancy theory, 7) avoiding piloerection associated with antidepressants, and 8) optimization of the dosage regimen of TS-1 (a combination preparation of tegafur, gimeracil and oteracil potassium). We also developed prototype systems for some of the above algorithms on a personal computer. For example, with regard to the above 1), we developed a computer-aided system that helps to optimize the dosage and dosing time in patients with arbitrary grade of renal function by adjusting the patient's plasma concentration profile to that of subjects with normal renal function.
Moreover, we inquired, by pharmacists' questionnaire, the needs for the computer-aided systems for dosage optimization after patients' poor compliance or alteration of the dosage form, and developed the prototypes. We also inquired into the standardization of drug information with regard to the dosage formulation to develop a computer-aided prescription checking system. (260 words)