Function of newly identified basal lamina structure fractone and regulation of neural stem cell differentiation at subventricular zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  Okayama University, Grad sch of Med Dent & Pharm, Mol Biol Biochem, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Tomoko  Okayama University, Grad sch of Med Dent & Pharm, Mol Biol Biochem, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30304299)
OOHASHI Toshitaka  Okayama University, Grad sch of Med Dent & Pharm, Mol Biol Biochem, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (50194262)
HIROHATA Satoshi  Okayama University, Grad sch of Med Dent & Pharm, Mol Biol Biochem, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90332791)
OHTSUKA Aiji  Okayama University, Grad sch of Med Dent & Pharm, Hum Morphol, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50168986)
NAITO Ichiro  Okayama University, Grad sch of Med Dent & Pharm, Hum Morphol, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60362993)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBasement membrane / Extracellular matrix / Cell differentiation / Type IV collagen / Subventricular zone / Stem cell / Fractone / Laminin / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
We analyzed molecular components of the new basement membrane-like structure of capillaries in the brain, fractone. We also tried identification and separation of adult neural stem cells existing subventricular zone, and investigated mechanisms of stem cell differentiation.
[1]Molecular and cellular analysis of the new basement membrane like structure fractone.
We detected the basement mambrane molecules such as laminin and type IV collagen in the mouse fractone by immunohistochemistry. Especially, several laminin chains and type IV collagen chains were present in the fractone, but fibronectin was not expressed there. Moreover, the fractone was distributed around almost all of subventricular zone in the brain and spinal code but it was not present in some areas of the third and forth ventricle. Developmental studies showed that the fractone started its expression around subventricular zone at postnatal day seven, and then expression pattern was limited to lateral part of ventricle at postnatal day 14. Furthermore, we recognized the fractone structure more precisely using immunoelectron-microscopic analysis.
[2]Identification and separation of neural stem cells from subventricular zone
We tried to separate neural stem cells from adult mouse subventricular zones and allowed them to further differentiate into neurons and astrocytes in various conditions. To set-up differentiation conditions, we prepared substrates rich in matrix macromolecules.
[3]Control of stem cell differentiation by extracellular matrix
We successfully culture neurospheres prepared from subventricular zone of the lateral ventricles and set-up conditions to further differentiate into neurons and astrocytes.