Project/Area Number |
16390051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SENDA Takao FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine Department of Anatomy I, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10187875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Ryuji FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Senior Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20325161)
HASEGAWA Yoshimi FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40288494)
SHIMOMURA Atsushi FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50340237)
IIZUKA-KOGO Akiko FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20340242)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | APC / PSD-95 / post-synaptic spine / microtubules / Dig / ICAT / ureteric bud / アポトーシス / Wntシグナル系 / DLG / 脳神経系 / シナプス / 中腎管 / 膣 / 腎発生 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞接着 / 培養神経細胞 / AMPA受容体 / クラスタリング |
Research Abstract |
1. APC is required for the activity of AMPA receptors through facilitating the clustering of PSD-95 and these receptors at the post-synaptic spine. 2. The APC localization in cultured neurons alters depending on their development and differentiation. 3. Microtubule bundling-activity of APC is stimulated by its interaction with PSD-95. 4. The kidneys and ureters of Dlghl-knockout mice were hypoplastic and the lower ends of the ureters were ectopic. 5. The vagina and seminal vesicle were absent in the Dlghl-knockout mice. These phenotypes seem to be much alike to those in the human congenital disease Mayer-Rokitansky-Kuster-Hauser Syndrome. 6. ICAT-knockout mice showed multiple developmental defects. Most of the ICAT(-/-) embryos exhibited a truncation of the rostral head. 7. Some of the ICAT(-/-) embryos lacked kidneys. The defect in kidney development was found to be caused by arrest of the ureteric bud-branching during nephrogenesis.