Visualization of spatiotemporal activation of Notch signaling : live monitoring and significance in neural development and Hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50338183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMOTO Kazuhobu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90282350)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNotch / Stem cells / Self-renew / Transgenic / Wnt / トランスジェニックマウス / 造血幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / レポーター遺伝子 / Notchシグナル / Wntシグナル / 自己複製能
Research Abstract
Notch signaling plays various key roles in cell fate determination during CNS development in a context-dependent fashion. However, its precise physiological role and the localization of its target cells remain unclear. To address iris issue, we developed a new reporter system for assessing the RBP-J-mediated activation of Notch signaling target genes in living cells and tissues using a fluorescent protein Venus. Our reporter system revealed. that Notch signaling is selectively activated in neurosphere-initiating multipotent neural stem cells in vitro and in radial glia in the embryonic forebrain in vivo. Furthermore, the activation of Notch signaling occurs during gliogenesis and is required in the early stage of astroglial development. Consistent with these Endings, the persistent activation of Notch signaling inhibits the differentiation of GFAP-positive astrocytes. Thus, the development of our RBP-J-dependent live reporter system, which is activated upon Notch activation, together with a stage-dependent gain-of-function analysis allowed us to gain further insight into the complexity of Notch signaling in mammalian CNS development.