| Project/Area Number |
16390059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology (2005-2006) Kyoto University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Kiyoshi Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10157349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Shigeo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40124797)
HOSOKAWA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Lecturer, 情報学研究科, 講師 (90359779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | prostaglandin / cyclooxygenase / fever / phospholipase A2 / arachidonic acid / brain endothelial cell / organic anion transporter / arachnoidal membrane / 脳 / ボスホリパーゼA2 / 内皮細胞 / サイトカイン / nuclear factor kappa B / iPLA2 / 抗炎症作用 / cycloxygenase-2 |
| Research Abstract |
Mechanism of prostaglandin E_2 (PGE_2) production during fever ・Microsomal prostaglandin E synthase (mPGES) is indispensable for brain PGE_2 production induced by lipopolysachharide (LPS). ・In mice, LPS induces cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) in brain endothelial cells but not mPGES MPGES is constitutively expressed in arachnoidal membrane. These results suggest that trans-cellular biosynthesis of PGE_2 takes place in endothelial cells and arachnoidal cells. ・Calcium-independent PLA_2 (iPLA_2) is involved in LPS-induced fever ・iPLA_2 also suppresses LPS-induced COX-2 in the brain, and LPS-induced inflammatory cytokines, suggesting its multiple roles in inflammatory reaction to LPS. ・Arachidonic acid (AA), the major product of PLA_2, induces COX-2 in brain endothelial cells, when injected into the brain. This result means that AA is not only the substrate for PGE_2 biosynthesis but also an inducer of COX-2. ・AA-induced COX-2 induction is due to the direct action of AA rather than indirect action via AA metabolites. ・Interleukin-6 plays an essential role in carrageenan-induced COX-2 expression in brain endothelial cells. Brain expression of organic anion transporters which possibly transport PGE_2 ・Prostaglandin transporter (PGT) is constitutively expressed in arachnoidal membrane of the rat brain ・LPS induces further PGT transcription in arachnoidal membrane and brain endothelial cells. ・Multidrug resistance protein 4 (MRP4) is expressed in brain endothelial cells.