Molecular pharmacological research for regulation and disorder of cardiac myocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Masao  Yamagata University, Cardiovascular Pharmacology, Professor, 副学長 (40004668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kuniaki  Yamagata University, Cardiovascular Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10184459)
NISHIMARU Kazuhide  Yamagata University, Cardiovascular Pharmacology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60361250)
蓬田 伸一  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (90250802)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmouse ventricular cardiomyocytes / dog ventricular cardiomyocytes / Ca^<2+> sensitizers / Ca^<2+> mobilizers / force-frequency relationship / endothelin / norepinephrine / Na^+ / Ca^<2+> exchanger / Ca^<2+>トランジェント / Ca^<2+>動員機構 / Ca^<2+>感受性 / クロストーク / 単離心室筋細胞 / Caトランジェント / Rhoキナーゼ / ワートマニン / ミオシン軽鎖 / 収縮タンパクCa^<2+>感受性 / アンギオテンシンII / 哺乳類心室筋 / wortomannin / Y-27632
Research Abstract
The heart is able to maintain circulating blood volume required for wide range of adaptation of vital organs by an immediate increase in cardiac output by means of well-developed regulatory systems of cardiac contractility. Contractile regulation is achieved by cardiac intrinsic and/or external regulatory mechanisms, in both of which Ca^<2+> ions play a pivotal role. The regulation by Ca^<2+> is achieved by Ca^<2+> binding to troponin C (central mechanism), alteration of Ca^<2+> mobilization (upstream mechanism), and thin filament regulation of cross-bridge cycling and/or regulation of cross-bridge cycling itself (downstream mechanism). Regulation and disorder of cardiac excitation-contraction coupling occur at the level of selective or concomitant modulation of these Ca^<2+> regulatory processes. Experiments were carried out to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of action of endothelin-1 (ET-1) that has been shown to be released in the systemic circulation of patients with various ca … More rdiovascular diseases including ischemic heart disease and congestive heart failure. Cell shortening and indo-1 fluorescent signals were detected simultaneously in mouse and dog single ventricular myocytes. In the dog, ET-1 induced a positive or negative inotropic effect by cross-talk with norepinephrine (NE) depending on the NE concentration. By contrast, in the mouse ventricular myocytes, ET-1 elicited a pronounced negative inotropic effect through the activation of Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger, which is susceptible to SEA 0400 and PKC inhibitors. Thus the inotropic response to ET-1 show a wide range of species-dependent variation. Since the mouse heart is employed as pathological models of mammalian heart diseases because of its ease for genetic manipulation, the difference in receptor-mediated regulation in this species from larger mammalian species has to be taken into consideration in analysis the etiology underlying the pathological outcome. The mechanism of action of a novel cardiotonic agent levosimendan was analyzed by means of aequorin-loaded dog ventricular myocardium. It was found that over a wide range of levosimendan concentration, it elicited a positive inotropic effect by combination of Ca^<2+> mobilization and myofilament Ca^<2+> sensitization. In the final stage of cardiovascular research of the main investigator before retirement the characteristics of crucial regulatory mechanisms, such as force-frequency relationship, PDE 3 inhibitors, and Ca^<2+> sensitizers are summarized in relation to their pathophysiological relevance, and the future direction of development of novel cardiovascular drugs. Less