Molecular and pharmacological studies of human vascular-type ATP-sensitive K+ channels regarding the channel kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Noriyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (40294912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yushi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80037506)
SEKI Naruhito  Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 九州大学病院, 講師 (90294941)
TAKANO Makoto  Jichi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30236252)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsATP / Ion channels / Vascular smooth muscle / Receptor / ヒト血管平滑筋細胞 / ATP感受性カリウムチャネル / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Potassium channels which are inhibited by intracellular ATP (ATP_i) were first identified in ventricular myocytes, referring to as ATP-sensitive K^+ channels (i.e. K_<ATP> channels). Subsequently, K^+ channels with similar characteristics have been demonstrated in many other tissues (pancreatic β-cells, skeletal muscle, central neurones, smooth muscle). Approximately one decade ago, K_<ATP> channels were cloned and were found to be composed of at least two subunits : an inwardly-rectifying K^+ channel six family (Kir6.x) which forms the ion conducting pore and a modulatory sulphonylurea receptor (SUR) that accounts for several pharmacological properties. Various types of native K_<ATP> channels have been identified in a number of visceral and vascular smooth muscles in single-channel recordings. However, little attention has been paid to the molecular properties of the subunits in K_<ATP> channels and it is important to determine the relative expression of K_<ATP> channel components which give rise to native K_<ATP> channels in smooth muscle. The aim of this study was to investigate molecular properties of K_<ATP> channels with a main interest in the molecular basis of native K_<ATP> channels and to discuss their possible linkage with physiological functions in smooth muscle. We have prepared the original article which will be submitted to some journal soon.