Determination of unknown poly(ADP-ribosyl)ated proteins and binding sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2005)
University of Tsukuba (2004)
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masanao  Nagahama Inst of Bio-Sci Tech, Bioscience, Professor, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (20012750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEMURA Kazuo  Nagahama Inst Bio-Sci Tech, Bioscience, Lecturer, バイオサイエンス学部, 講師 (00399437)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPosttranslational modification / Poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation / Poly(ADP-ribose) glycohydrolase / Drosophila melanogaster / PARP / Centrosome / ポリADP-リボース / p53 / ポリADP-リボース分解酵素 / 神経変性 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
We identified tow proteins that are poly(ADP-ribosyl)ated in vivo. They are p53 and nucleophosmin/B23. To identify the site of poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation of p53, we made the expression vector to produce GST-p53 fusion protein in E. coli. We confirmed the poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation of the entire product of p53 (aa1-aa393) by PARP-1. Currently we are preparing several GST-truncated p53 proteins, that lack about 40 amino acids, and analyzing poly(ADP-ribosyl)ated domain of p53.
We identified a GST-truncated p53 protein, in which about 40 amino acids are deleted in the DNA binding domain, that lacks the acceptor activity of poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation. To identify the poly(ADP-ribosyl)ated proteins in general, we made an affinity column that have the antibody against poly(ADP-ribose), 1OH. We are optimizing the condition to bind the proteins from centrosome fractions and from other cellular fractions. To prepare a large amount of proteins that are poly(ADP-ribosylated), we are collecting the proteins from Drosophila mutant that lacks poly(ADP-ribose) glycohydrolase.