Project/Area Number |
16390079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Shinya Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (10295694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHISAKA Tomoko Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Biological Sciences, Teaching Assistant, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教務職員 (40362850)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | ES cell / transcription factors / gene targeting / knockout / Ras / 分化多能性 / ノックアウトマウス / エピジェネティックス / 初期化 |
Research Abstract |
Embryonic stem (ES) cells derived from inner cell mass of blastocysts proliferate infinitely while maintaining pluripotency. We have identified genes that are specifically expressed in ES cells and designated them ECATs for ES cell associated transcripts. The purpose of this study was to perform functional analyses of ECATs. 1.ECAT2 (ESG1) We have determined structures of the ESG1 mouse gene and pseudogenes. We deleted the ESG1 gene, but did not observe significant phenotypes in either mouse or ES cells. 2.ECAT4 (Nanog) We showed that Nanog suppresses differentiation of ES cells into primitive endoderm lineages. 3.ECAT5 (ERas) We found that plasma membrane localization is essential for the functions of ERas. We also found that farnesylation, methylation, and palmitoylation of the C-terminus is required for the membrane localization. 4.ECAT10 (Sox15) We found that Sox15 and Sox2 regulate different sets of target genes in ES cells. We deleted the mouse Sox15 gene, but did not observe significant phenotypes in either mouse or ES cells.