Molecular basis of Zic-mediated developmental control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Jun  RIKEN BSI, Laboratory for Comparative.Neurogenesis, Laboratory Head, 比較神経発生研究チーム, チームリーダー (10232076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Akira  RIKEN BSI, Laboratory for Comparative.Neurogenesis, Research Scientist, 比較神経発生研究チーム, 研究員 (70373264)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsZic / transcription factor / cell differentiation / neural development / gene targeting / transcriptional complex / protein modification / congenital anomaly / zincフィンガータンパク質 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 転写調節 / 動物発生 / 構造生物学 / zincフィンガー / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 細胞内局在
Research Abstract
Zic genes are known for causal genes of holoprosencephaly, Dandy-Walker malformation, and heterotasxy.. In this study, following points of the Zic gene family have been dealt with. (1) Identification of novel Zic-binding proteins, (2) The biological significance of the protein-to-protein interaction between Zic and Zic-binding proteins, (3) Post-translational modification of Zic proteins, (4) Bio-signals that have contact points with Zic proteins.
Following points were revealed and publicized in the scientific community.
(1) Identification of novel two Zic2-containing high-molecular-weight molecular complexes (Ishiguro et al.,2007). Identification of I-mfa as a Zic-repressor by yeast two-hybrid screening. (2,3) Identification of a Zic2-kinase in the HMW molecular complexes. The phosphorylation of Zic2 protein was shown to be critical in the transcriptional regulatory processes. Other modifications sites in Zic proteins have been identified and characterized by mass spectrometry analysis. (4) The Zic related bio-signals was investigated by analyzing the Zic1/3 and Zic2/3 compound mutant mice (Inoue et al., 2007a; 2007b). In particular, we revealed that Zic1 and Zic3 have critical roles in the expansion of forebrain neuronal precursors. Wnt signals was suggested to be involved in the Zic mediated developmental control. In addition, functional similarity and difference among vertebrates Zic genes have been investigated in mouse and Xenopus (Ishiguro et al.,2004; Fujimi et al.,2006).