Functional analysis of PI3K/PTEN pathway, a lipid mediator, in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10311565)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPTEN / Endothelial cells / Skeletal muscle cells / Prostate / Hepatocytes / Cancer / Angiogenesis / diabetes / 脂質 / ホスファターゼ / 血糖 / PI3K / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 肝がん
Research Abstract
(l)PTEN in hepatocytes
We generated a hepatocyte-specific null mutation of Pten in mice (AlbCrePtenflox/flox mice). AlbCrePtenflox/flox mice showed massive hepatomegaly and steatohepatitis with triglyceride accumulation, a phenotype similar to human nonalcoholic steatohepatitis. Genes involved in lipogenesis and -oxidation were induced, possibly as a result of elevated levels of the transactivating factors PPAR_and SREBP1c. Importantly, the loss of Pten function in the liver led to tumorigenesis, with 47% of AlbCrePtenflox/flox livers developing liver cell adenomas by 44 weeks of age. By 74-78 weeks of age, 100% of AlbCrePtenflox/flox livers showed adenomas and 66% had hepatocellular carcinomas.
(2)PTEN in endothelial cells
We generated an endothelial cell-specific mutation of Pten (Tie2CrePten) in mice. Tie2CrePtenflox/+ mice displayed enhanced tumorigenesis due to an increase in angiogenesis driven by vascular growth factors. Tie2CrePtenflox/flox mice died before embryonic day 11.5 (E11 … More .5) due to bleeding and cardiac failure caused by impaired recruitment of pericytes and vascular smooth muscle cells to blood vessels, and of cardiomyocytes to the endocardium. These phenotypes were associated with decreased expression of Ang-1, VCAM-1, connexin 40, and ephrinB2 but increased expression of Ang-2, VEGF-A, VEGFR1, and VEGFR2.
(3)PTEN in prostate
We selectively inactivated Pten in murine tissues in which the MMTV-LTR promoter is active, resulting in hyperproliferation and neoplastic changes in Pten-null skin and prostate. These phenotypes had early onset and were completely penetrant. Abnormalities in Pten mutant prostates from these mice exhibited high-grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia (HGPIN) that frequently progressed to focally invasive cancer.
(4)PTEN in skeletal muscle
We show that muscle-specific deletion of Pten protected mice from insulin resistance and diabetes caused by high-fat feeding. Deletion of muscle Pten resulted in enhanced insulin-stimulated 2-deoxyglucose uptake and Akt phosphorylation compared to littermate controls upon high-fat feeding, and these mice were spared from developing hyperinsulinemia and islet hyperplasia. Less