Research of the novel role of Syk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Hirohei  Kobe University, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90030882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHYAMA Yumi  Kobe University, Graduate school of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70362770)
定 清直  神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10273765)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCancer / Infection / Tyrosine kinase / Signal transduction / Syk / チロシンキナーゼ / ファゴサイトーシス / 補体 / 発がん / 白血病 / 細胞骨格 / 発がん抑制 / CXCR4 / 食作用
Research Abstract
(1) To investigate the role of Syk in CXCL12/CXCR4-induced signaling, wild-type Syk or its Dominant-negative form (DN-Syk) was introduced in mouse cell lines, BAF3 and 32D cells. With CXCL12 stimulation, cells became polarized with formation of a leading edge and contractile uropod at the rear end with increased motility. Overexpression of DN-Syk inhibited cell polarity due to the loss of contractile structure at the rear end. Furthermore, expression of DN-Syk suppressed betal integrin-mediated cell adhesion and CXCL12-dependent RhoA activation. These results demonstrate that Syk participates in CXCL12-induced cell polarization, which occurs in concert with cell adhesion mediated by beat1 integrin and RhoA pathway.
(2) Phagocytosis assay was performed using macrophage-like differentiated HL60 cells as phagocytes and C3bi-opsonized zymosan as a pathogen. DN-Syk or Syk-siRNA was transferred to HL60 cells. Quantitative analysis using flow cytometry and quenching assay of fluorescence-labeled-zymosan revealed that Syk is required for engulfment of C3bi-bound zymosan but not for attachment of C3bi-zymosan to complement receptor 3. To clarify the molecular mechanism how Syk affects the process of phagosome formation and its engulfment, the change of actin dynamics and the activation of RhoA were investigated. At the early stage of phagocytosis, there was a marked accumulation of actin around phagosomes, but transfer of DN-Syk or Syk-siRNA led to attenuated accumulation of actin around the nascent phagosomes. In addition, RhoA was clearly activated in HL60 cells but the activation was decreased in both mutant cells. These results indicate that Syk plays an essential role in complement-mediated phagocytosis in the process of phagosome engulfment in related to actin dynamics.