Etiology of the translocation mediated by cruciform DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Hiroki  Fujita Health University, Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science, Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (30243215)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschromosome / translocation / breakpoint / palindrome / cruciform / chromosome 11 / chromosome 22 / t(11;22) / 十字加型
Research Abstract
Constitutional t(11;22) is the only known recurrent non-Robertsonian translocation in humans. The breakpoints of t(11;22) are located within palindromic AT-rich repeats (PATRRs) on 11q23 and 22q11. I proposed that the PATRR forms cruciform structure that induces genomic instability leading to the translocation. In this study, I analyzed the tertiary structure of the cloned PATRR of chromosome 11. I demonstrated that the PATRR formed cruciform structure in vitro using 2-dimensional agarose gel electrophoresis, nuclease sensitivity assay, electrophoresis mobility shift assay, and atomic force microscopy (J Biol Chem, 2004). The sequence analysis of the PATRR is difficult because of its potential secondary structure. I optimized the PCR, sequencing, and cloning condition to overcome the difficulty and analyzed polymorphism of the PATRR successfully (Hum Mutat, 2005). Using translocation-specific PCR, I detected de novo t(11;22) at high frequency in sperm samples obtained from normal healthy individuals. I also demonstrated that the polymorphism of the PATRR affects the frequency of de novo translocation (Science, 2006). These observations added support to my hypothesis for mechanism of palindrome-mediated translocation.