Study on patho-epidemiology of malignant lymphoma in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOZASA Katsuyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30115985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yasuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60263266)
TAKAKUWA Tetsuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40244933)
星田 義彦  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40324777)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmalignant lymphoma / etiology / EB virus / rheumatoid arthritis / prognosis / 病理 / 疫学 / ウィルス / 遺伝子変異 / 予後
Research Abstract
The study based on the cases with malignant lymphomas registered in the Osaka Lymphoma Study Group and the cases with pyothorax-associated lymphoma (PAL) and nasal NK/T-cell lymphoma (NKTCL). Malignant lymphomas developed in rheumatoid arthritis were also included. Epidemiological and molecular analysis were performed on these cases. The main findings obtained from these findings were as follows.
1. Case-control study in Japan(5 institutes), Korea (Yonsei Univ), and China (China Medical Univ) revealed that pesticides and chemical solvents were risk factors for development of NKTCL (Int J Cancer 2006).
2. PAL is an EBV-associated lymphoma. Loss of EBNA-2 one of EBV-coded latent genes, correlated with prognosis of PAL patients (Int J Cancer 2006).
3. It is known that lymphoproliferative disease (LPD) develop relative frequently in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), in which methotrexate (MTX) administration for RA is supposed to be involved. Then we compared the RA-LPD with and without MT X medication, showing no fundamental differences between them. (J Rheum 2007).
4.Mutations of DNA mismatch repair genes, ATM, ATR, and MRE 11, in 50 cell lines from lymphoid leukemias and lymphomas, were examined. Mutations of ATM and MRE 11 were occasionally found. These mutations might cause genome instability, and finally result in lymphoid neoplasias. (Cancer Sci 2006).