Molecular pathologenesis of gastric MALT lymphomas and their response to eradiacation of H. pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Tadashi  Okayama University, Department of Pathology, Professor and Chairman, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70183704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Takashi  Okayama University, Department of Pathology, Lecturer, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50160651)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmalignant lymphoma / MALT lymphoma / stomach / H. pylori / eradication / SHP-1 / methylation / tumor-suppresor gene / P27 / 節外性リンパ腫 / DLBCL / API1-MALT1 / API2-MALT1 / SHP-1 / 濾胞性リンパ腫
Research Abstract
Responsiveness of gastric MALT lymphomas to eradication of H. pylori was related to titers of serum anti-HSP 60 antibody. SHP-1 was positive in some resistant patients, whereas patients in complete remission was negative for SHP-1. Peripheral mononuclear cells taken from patients of gastric MALT lymhoma express high level of CD4OL and produced IL4 at the presence of HSP60 or H.pylori which was contrast to those from patients with chronic gastritis and ulcers and healthy donors that produce INF γ. Methylation of SHP1 was low level in MALT lymphomas, intermediate level in MALT lymphoma associated with diffuse large cell lymphoma, and high level in pure DLBCLs. Moreover, by the analysis of 10 tumor-suppressor genes, 86% of MALT lymphomas showed methylation in at least one supressor gene, whereas cases after eradiation showed 46% and remission cases showed only 14%. We also examined p27, p53, Ki67 antigen expressions, and all MALT lymphomas were positive for p27, negative for p53, and low MIB-1 index. DLBCLs were negative for p27, positive for p53 and high MIB-1 index. Interestingly, MALT-lymhoma component associated with DLBCL lacked p27. This findings suggested loss of p27 may be related to high-grade progression which is closely related to resistance of eradication.