Molecular pathology of the functional differentiation of the pituitary adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10100992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Shinobu  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20276794)
TAKEKOSHI Susumu  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70216878)
KAJIWARA Hiroshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20317754)
KIMURA Minoru  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10146706)
TERAMOTO Akira  Nippon Medical School, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60231445)
井上 金治  埼玉大学, 理学部, 教授 (50091963)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPituitary / αSU / FOXL2 / Adenoma / 下垂体腺腫 / 下垂体前葉ホルモン / 転写因子 / Pit1 / PTTG / CDKインヒビター / サンドスタチンレセプター / αサブユニット
Research Abstract
[AIM] Many transcription factors play important roles in function and differentiation of the human pituitary adenomas. Forkhead box transcription factor L2, Fox12, is expressed during mouse pituitary development and co-localizes with expression of the glycoprotein hormone a subunit (aGSU). In addition, FOXL2 regulates expression of the aGSU gene in cell culture. To elucidate the functional role of FOXL2 in human pituitary, we detected the localization and expression of FOXL2 in normal human pituitaries and various types of its adenomas.
[MATERIALS AND METHODS] The human pituitary adenomas were obtained by trans-sphenoidal surgery from 66 patients. Two normal adult pituitaries were obtained from the autopsies of non-endocrine cases. The localization of FOXL2 and pituitary hormones in these pituitary patients was studied by immunohistochemical staining. The quantitative analysis of FOXL2 protein was detected by using immunoblotting.
[RESULTS AND DISCUSSION] FOXL2 was localized immunohistochemically in many of gonadotropin producing adenomas (Gn-omas), and in about 20% of normal pituitaries that also co-expressed aGSU.
These results are consistent with the idea that FOXL2 plays a role in αGSU expression in human pituitary adenomas. Future studies with gain and loss of function animal models will be important to assess the function of FOXL2 in establishing and maintaining differentiated αGSU expressing cells.