A functional analyses of PDGF expressed in CNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005-2007)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Masakiyo  University of Toyama, Graduate School ofMedicine and Pharmaeeutiral Sciences for Reseanh, Professor (20154015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Toshihiko  University of Kyoto, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80301274)
OYA Takeshi  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Sciences for Research, Assistant Professor (00343179)
ISHII Yoko  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Sciences for Research, Assistant Professor (00361949)
HORI Etsuro  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutiral SriPn es for Research, Associated Professor (90313600)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPDGF / Conditional knockout / Cre / loxP / Brain / Behavior analyses / Neurotrophic factor / Receptor / Neuronal differentiation / Crelox P / 血小板由来増殖因子 / knockout / conditional / 線維芽細胞 / Akt / MAP kinase
Research Abstract
Platelet-derived growth factors (PDGFs) and the receptors (PDGFRs) appear to the internal organs of the whole body, and they are distributed in the brain tissue especially widely, and abundantly. They are potent biological molecules with multiple functions, being involved in diverse biological phenomena of our body, and the application to the medical treatment has been hoped for. The present project aimed to understand the functional relevance of PDGFs expressed in the brain through a set of the expression intervention studies.
To evade the neonatal lethality in null knockout model, we established the mouse lines of PDGFR-β conditional knockout by Cre-loxP method. This, for the first time, allowed us the functional analyses of the gene in postnatal life. The mutant mice survived after birth and grown up normally, so far examined. However, the mice in which PDGFR-β gene was deleted in neuroepithelium-derived cells, showed increased vulnerability of the brain to the excitotoxicity and cryogenic injuries in which oxidative stress is one of the major cause of death. We could show that PDGF system in the CNS is neuroprotective, and that the effects were mediated by PDGFR-β expressed in neurons in adult mouse brain. We further extended in vivo studies to in vitro, in which we could induce the PDGFR-β gene deletion in cultured cells with non-invasive and stable manner. We could show that the two types of PDGFRs convey similar and distinctive effects in different cells. PDGFR-β but not PDGFR-α specifically mediated migratory response of fibroblasts and the neuronal differentiation of neural stem cells, but inhibited the osteogenic differentiation of mesenchymal stromal cells.
Thus, due to the establishment of novel system to appreciate the PDGFR-β gene function, we are starting to reveal the functions that have not been reported. Our project should further give us new vistas to understand the growth factor function in our body.