REGULATION OF TUMOR VESSEL FORMATION BY THE IMMUNE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Ko  Juntendo University, Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITA Hideo  Juntendo University, Immunology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30182306)
TAKEDA Kazuyoshi  Juntendo University, Immunology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80272821)
NAKANO Hiroyasu  Juntendo University, Immunology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70276476)
EBATA Tomohiko  Juntendo University, Immunology, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30343487)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTWEAK / Fn14 / tumor / apoptosis / cytokine / angiogenesis / tumor rejection / IκBα / IL-8 / GM-CSF / RANTES / 炎症
Research Abstract
TWEAK and its receptor, Fn14 belong to the tumor necrosis factor (TNF) superfamily and the TNF receptor superfamily, respectively. We have previously shown that TWEAK induces production of pro-inflammatory chemokine, cell migration, proliferation, and cell death through Fn14. To investigate roles for TWEAK/Fn14 interaction in tumor-associated angiogenesis and tumor rejection by macrophages, we generated anti-murine TWEAK monoclonal antibody (mAb), and transfectants expressing TWEAK or Fn14. We examined the effect of TWEAK or Fn14 expression in tumor cells on tumor outgrowth in vivo. Administration of neutralizing anti-TWEAK mAb significantly reduced the frequency of tumor rejection and shortened the survival of mice intraperitoneally inoculated with TWEAK-sensitive Fn14-expressing tumor cells. Moreover, anti-TWEAK mAb treatment promoted the subcutaneous growth of TWEAK-sensitive Fn14-expressing tumor cells, and this promotion was abolished by the inhibition of macrophage infiltration but not NK cell depletion. In contrast, administration of anti-TWEAK mAb had no apparent effect on the growth of TWEAK-resistant tumor cells, even if tumor cells expressed Fn14. These results indicate that TWEAK mediates anti-tumor effect of macrophages in vivo. Taken that TWEAK expression in tumor cells had no significant effect on subcutaneous tumor growth, TWEAK/Fn14 interaction does not appear to promote tumor growth through enhancing angiogenesis.