How do malarial parasites invade target organs of the vector mosquito?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YUDA Masao  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90293779)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMalaria / ookinet / mosquito / membrane rupture / ハマダラ蚊 / 感染機構 / 中腸 / パーホリン様分子 / パーホリン
Research Abstract
After ingestion of infected blood by a mosquito, malarial parasites are fertilized in the mosquito midgut and develop into motile ookinetes. These ookinetes invade epithelial cells by rupturing the cell membrane and migrate through the cytoplasm toward the basal lamina, on which they develop to oocysts. In this study we found that a microneme protein with a membrane-attack complex and perforin (MACPF) -related domain, which we name membrane-attack ookinete protein (MAOP), is produced in the ookinete stage and plays an essential role in midgut invasion by the ookinete. Ookinetes with the MAOP gene disrupted completely lost infectivity to the midgut. After ingestion of blood infected with the disrupted parasite, the midgut epithelium remained intact, making a clear contrast with the damaged midgut epithelium invaded by wild-type ookinetes. Electron microscopic analysis showed that the disruptant ookinetes migrate to the gut epithelium and attach to the cell surface at the apical tip, but are unable to enter the cytoplasm by rupturing the cell membrane. These results indicate that the MAOP molecule acts on the plasma membrane of the host-cell-like mammalian MACPF family proteins that create pores in the membrane of target cells. Another previously identified MACPF-related molecule (SPECT2) is produced in the liver-infective sporozoite and has a crucial role in traversing the liver sinusoidal cell boundary. The present finding, thus, suggests that conserved mechanisms for membrane rupture involving MACPF-related proteins are used in different host invasive stages of the malarial parasite, playing a key role in breaching biological barriers of host organs.