Genome Analysis of Emergence Mechanisms of New Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli and Genome-Based Drug Research toward HUS Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80095843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEIKE Ikue  Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Teacher, 医学部, 教務補佐員 (50397105)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC) / HUS / Genome analysis / WIM model / Adherence factor / IgA1 protease / 腸管出血性大腸菌(EHEC) / 溶血性尿毒症症候群(HUS) / タイプIII分泌システム / 血清型O86 / 粘着性プラスミド / 志賀毒素ファージ / アニソダミン
Research Abstract
Infection of children and the elderly with enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC) results in hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), a severe complication with a poor prognosis. The type III secretion system (mechanism of intestinal colonization) of EHEC has been considered to be essential for the development of HUS. However, in case of intrafamilinal infection due to serotype O86 EHEC, although the E.coli strains do not have the type III secretion system, infected children developed HUS, and died. In this study, we investigated the molecular genetic properties of serotype O86 EHEC strains. These strains had a 120.73-kb plasmid (pO86A) encoding a diffuse adherence factor (HdaA), and lysogenized a 60.238-kb phage encoding type 2 Shiga toxin (Stx2). pO86A also had the Shigella flexneri type IgA1 protease gene, and conferred resistance to mucosal immunity to serotype O86 EHEC strains. The Stx phage showed properties of the insertion site found only in O86 strains, but not in O157 strains. These results support the hypothesis that in the intestinal tract of a child, serotype O86-specific Stx2 phage is lysogenized into highly-colonizing (diffusely-adhering and IgA1 protease-producing) O86 E.coli strains, resulting in the emergence of new EHEC, causing fatal HUS. It was also concluded that type III secretion is not essential for the development of HUS. Moreover, it is considered that Shiga toxin induces inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 and IL-8 to cause HUS. We demonstrated that a Chinese herb, anisodamine, and an antimicrobial agent, azityhromycin, inhibited such an inflammatory cytokine induction, most probably blocking the NF-kB activation pathway.