Identification of human T-cell epitopes on Mycobacterium tuberculosis small molecular weight proteins and development of DNA vaccines based on the epitopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshi  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Yukio  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30126809)
UCHIJIMA Masato  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Med., Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (20252174)
青枝 大貴  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10324344)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDNA vaccine / tuberculosis / MPT51 / CTL epitope / HLA transgenic mice / Thエピトープ / HLA-Aトランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
CD8^+ cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) play a pivotal role in protection against Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection. We identified a novel CTL epitope on a protective antigen of M. tuberculosis, MPT51, in HLA-A^*0201-transgenic HHD mice. HHD mice were immunized with plasmid DNA encoding MPT51 using gene gun and interferon (IFN)-y production from the immune splenocytes was analyzed. In response to synthetic overlapping peptide library covering the mature MPT51 sequence, only one peptide, p51-70, stimulated the splenocytes to produce IFN-y. Three-color flow cytometric analysis of cell-surface CD4 and CD8 staining revealed that p51-70 peptide contains an immunodominant CD8^+ T-cell epitope. Further analysis using computer-assisted algorithms permitted identification of a bona fide T-cell epitope, p53-62. MHC class I stabilization assay using T2 cells confirmed that the epitope is presented by HLA-A^*0201. MPT51 p53-62/HLA-A^*0201 tetramer was observed to bind to the specific CD8^+ T cells of immune HHD splenocytes. In addition, MPT51 p53-62-specific memory CD8^+ T cells were found in tuberculin skin test-positive HLA-A^*0201^+ healthy individuals. This HLA-A^*0201-restricted CD8^+ T-cell epitope would be feasible for analysis of the role of MPT51-specific T cells in protective immunity and for future vaccine design against M. tuberculosis infection.