Molecular mechanism of viral pathogenecity, cytotoxicity and establishment of persistent infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiko  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00022872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUDOME Masato  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50159042)
KAWANO Mitsuo  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00234097)
NISHIO Machiko  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70156040)
ITO Morihiro  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教務職員 (10281081)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsParamyxovirus / Sendai virus / Rubulavirus / Persistent infection / Cytotoxicity / Interferon / ウイルスポリメラーゼ / 温度感受性 / 細胞傷害性 / パラインフルエンザ4型ウイルス
Research Abstract
HeLa cells persistently infected with hPIV-2 Toshiba strain were established. Until 50 passages, multinucleated giant cells were detected all the time. The greater part of HeLa/hPIV2/Toshiba cells are steady states, but some fractions show CPE and eventually die. Thus, hPIV2 persistently infected cells are considered to be a mixture of carrier and steady states. Establishing processes of persistent infection by paramyxoviruses were classified into 5types.
A mixture of steady state and carrier state was often found in persistent infection by paramyxoviruses. We devised a quantitative method for analyzing establishing-efficiency of persistent infection. The efficiency of hPIV2 CA and SV5 T1 strains belonging to type I was high, that is, 0.1〜0.3 and the efficiency of SV5 WR belonging to type II was also high, approximately 0.1, though the virus had no ability to immediately establish persistent infection (steady state). The efficiency of SV41 belonging to type IV was about 0.0007 and was almost same as that of hPIV2 Toshiba strain. A mixture of steady state and carrier state is often found in persistent infection by paramyxoviruses. Furthermore, the establishing efficiency of various SeV pi strain was further analyzed in detail. The efficiency of parent recombinant Sendai virus (rSeV (PA) ), rSeV (Ppi) and rSeV (HNpi) was below the limit of detection, while that of rSeV (Lpi) was nearly 1. Unexpectedly, rSeV (Mpi) and rSeV (Fpi) were found to be capable of forming persistently-infected cells, although the efficiency was around 0.001, indicating that both Fpi and Mpi proteins contribute to the establishing efficiency of persistent infection of SeVpi.