Molecular dynamics of chemokine receptors in memory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kouji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50222427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAINO Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30345045)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschemokine / chemokine receptors / immunological synapse / T cell receptor / arthritis / Rap-1 / 関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
To disclose the novel function of chemokine receptors, the roles of CCR5 and CXCR3 in T cell receptor mediated signaling were in detail examined. The expression of CCR5 was first found to be induced by T cell receptor mediated activation, and CCR5 and its ligand RANTES granules were observed to be accumulated in the immunological synapse. The activation of CCR5 through TCR mediated signaling was proved by bioluminescence resonance energy transfer method (BRET) using CCR5-renilla and GFP-beta-arrestin. Next, The critical role of CCR5 and CXCR3 in T cell memory response was proved by using CCR5 and CXCR3 double knock out mice-derived T lymphocytes. Furthermore, The pivotal role of CCR5 but not CXCR3 in Type-II collagen induced arthritis was established using CCR5, CXCR3 single and double knock out mice. This result indicates that CCR5 could be a novel therapeutic target for rheumatoid arthritis.