Role of the phosphatidylserine receptor in development of hematopoietic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yoshinori  These findings reveals the molecular mechanisms of functional and pathological angiogenesis in various human diseases, and suggest the possible molecular targets both of angiogenic and antiangiogenic therapies., Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (60243961)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphosphatidylserine receptor / apoptotic cells / phagocytosis / anemima / T cell development / ホスファチジルセリン受容体 / 赤血球分化 / T細胞分化 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Clearance of apoptotic cells by macrophages is considered important for prevention of inflammatory responses leading to tissue damage. The phosphatidylserine receptor (PSR) has been identified as a molecule expressed on macrophages, fibroblasts and epithelial cells, which specifically binds to PS exposed on apoptotic cells. However, several molecules have been also implicated in the recognition and ingestion of apoptotic cells by macrophages. These include cell-surface molecules such as CD14,class A scavenger receptor, ATP binding cassette transporter 1,receptor tyrosine kinase Ax1/Mer/Tyro3,and α_Vβ_3 integrin which, in association with CD36,binds to thrombospondin recognized by an undefined ligand on apoptotic cells. In addition, two soluble molecules, growth arrest-specific gene 6 product and milk fat globule-EGF-factor 8,have been reported to bind to PS. Therefore, although in vitro experiments clearly indicate that PSR is involved in anti-inflammatory clearance of cells undergoing apoptosis, the physiological relevance of PSR remains unclear. To address this issue, we generated PSR-deficient mice by homologous recombination in embryonic stem (ES) cells. PSR^<-/-> mice exhibited severe anemia and died during the perinatal period. In the PSR^<-/-> fetal livers, erythroid differentiation was blocked at an early erythroblast stage. In addition, PSR^<-/-> embryos exhibited thymus atrophy owing to a developmental defect of T-lymphoid cells. Clearance of apoptotic cells by macrophages was impaired in both liver and thymus of PSR^<-/-> embryos. However, this did not induce up-regulation of inflammatory cytokines. These results indicate that during embryonic development, PSR is required for definitive erythropoiesis and T-lymphopoiesis, independently of the prevention of inflammatory responses.