Analyses of the immunoregulatory mechanisms by IL-12-related cytokines and their receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroki  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 真二郎  九州大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70294915)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIL-27 / CD4+T cells / inflammation / Infection / autoimmunity / cytokines / Th1 / lymphocyte differentiation / WSX-1 / 感染症 / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
Cytokine/cytokine receptor network is critical in the establishment of immune reaction against various pathogens. We have generated a line of mice deficient for IL-27 receptor (WSX-1) gene and have proved that the mice show remarkable susceptibility against Leishmania major infection by impaired IFN-gamma production. By additional elucidation of the signal transduction mechanisms downstream of IL-27R, we have shown that IL-27/IL-27R (WSX-1) is critical in the initial commitment of Th1 differentiation, prior to IL-12. In addition, IL-27/WSX-1 is also shown to have immunoregulatory function by suppression of pro-inflammatory cytokine production during some protozoan infection. In the current study, we further analyzed the immunoregulatory roles of IL-27 and reported that, due to the augmented inflammatory responses in the absence of IL-27 signaling, allergic asthma exacerbated and also that lethal systemic inflammation occurred during Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection. In MRL/lpr mice, which develop human systemic lupus erythematosus-like autoimmune disease, lack of IL-27R was accompanied with membranous glomerulonephritis (MGN), instead of diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis in the wild-type mice. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first presentation of a line of model mice that spontaneously develop MGN. For the dual roles of IL-27, we also examined the signal transduction mechanisms and have found that, for Th1 induction, STAT1 activation is critical and that, for immunoregulation, STAT3 activation is important ; further elucidation of the roles and mechanisms of IL-27 is required for therapeutic application of IL-27.