Maternal and child health care service of foreigners residing in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hiroya  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60229432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Satoshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10216658)
TANAKA Keiko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30290357)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsregistered foreigners / maternal and child health / language barrier / multilanguage translation / 在住外国人女性 / 小児救急
Research Abstract
The statistics of Immigration Bureau shows that there are 1,852 million registered foreigners living in Japan, as of the end of year 2002, occupy 1.45% of total population, with over 85% coming from either Asia (76,7%) or South America (20,8%). At 1.2% to 1.5% of Japan's resident population the foreign population is still small compared to Western European countries, however, one of 5.7 "new-comers" is married to Japanese spouse or born to a mixed Japanese/non-Japanese couple. The reproductive aged female accounts for about 60% of the whole female immigrants. The rates of mortality or morbidity in maternal and child health of those New Comer, especially the migrants and their families arrived since 1980, are worse than those in Japanese nationals.
Both of the foreigners client and the medical provider will have difficulties to communicate each other because of different cultural background, language and medical point of view. Especially, language will become a problem when the foreigners happen to have such diseases that need further investigation and surgical treatment and informed consent is demanded for the treatment. We examined the maternal and child health of foreigners residing at the two private hospital in Kobe city and compared the result with those of Japanese population.
Furthermore, to achieve the quality of health outcome in caring for patients from foreign nations, we develop the software in multilanguage medical translation system.