Development of medical care support system by utilizing internet for aging societyespecially for protecting decubitus and urinary care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Tadashi  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Masaaki  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70129526)
AOYAGI Teiichiro  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Associatet Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40291679)
YOSHIOKA Kunihiko  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60220589)
NAMIKI Kazunori  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40256243)
OHNO Yoshio  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40266482)
古賀 祥嗣  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30277123)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssleeping position / three-dimensional accelo-sensor / computer / internet / decubitus / care for the old / zigbee / wireless / 三次元センサ / 褥創 / 高齢化社会 / IT / 医療支援 / 排尿管理
Research Abstract
This study was performed to support the aging society where our country confronted from now on. In this situation an investment for future development of our country is largely limited, and our competitiveness in the international market will be decreased. Care difficulty of bedridden elderly persons arise in a bedsore and urination management. No defection cause a bedsore immediately. Therefore, in this study, I developed the terminal device which can detect a defection precisely. By using this devise, we can prevent from bedsore of old persons completely. The major aim of this study is completion of a terminal device and the software. Prototype device was manufactured by way of trial in first step. In the prototype device, we used a rotary encoder as a sensor. It seems to be easy to design but the device was not so low power consumption as long operation. Making use of our experience, we made a second generation of the monitoring device which fits for practical use. In second generat … More ion, we utilized a three-dimensional accelo-sensor to detect physical movement. By using the sensor, monitoring device was dramatically downsizing and low power consumption. Our study made progress, in the last year, and a practical monitoring device was completed. This study is composed of a monitoring device, software for the device, software to save the date and to analyze. In our study, monitoring device was reached to no-nonsense system, but as for the software, it caused too heavy loading on the server to real time analysis, we need further development for practical use. This system works as follows. The device monitor the physical movement of elderly person and urinary leakage continuously and the data is transmitted to patrol car taking charge of a certain area. When the care agency detect the situation on which someone need support, immediately a patrol car visit the site, and then they will take care of a elderly persons. If the care is performed by the family, patrol cars do not need to visit the patients. In this way, the elderly person receive the care on demand basis by the third party. Less