Study of analysis for vascular damage due to embolism and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
WAKAMIYA Nobutaka  Asahikawa Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20210867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Jun  Faculty of Asahikawa Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40333695)
SUZUKI Yasuhiko  Hokkaido University, Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Professor, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90206540)
YOSHIDA Itsuro  Asahikawa Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20041816)
OGASAWARA Masahiro  Asahikawa Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40185492)
OHTANI Katsuki  Asahikawa Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90396367)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscollectin / analysis / blood / 梗塞 / 炎症 / 定量的解析
Research Abstract
CL-P1 is a new collectin which was found by Ohtani at 2001. It was expressed in vascular endothelial cells in murine tissues and also found in vascular endothelial cell lines. Here we established the antibody against above CL-P1 to investigate their biological functions. We have immunized mice with recombinant CL-P1 protein and made hybridoma for monoclonal antibodies. Several monoclonal antibodies were established and were divided to two or three groups. We tried to make the analysis method to detect CL-P1 using above monoclonal antibodies. We made several prototype assay systems but we could not get a good result because of less CL-P1 volume. Now we began to make a new analysis system using polyclonal antibodies.