Development of a new assay system for protein S/protein C and treatment of thrombophilia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Naotaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00091265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yoshito  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教授 (60315091)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDeep vein thrombosis / protein S gene mutation / protein C gene mutation / factor V Leiden / Javanese thrombophilia / protein S_<Tokushima> / 血栓性素因 / 血栓症 / プロテインC / プロテインS / 分子異常性 / 血栓症治療薬
Research Abstract
Coagulation factor V Leiden has not been detected in Japanese patients suffering from thromboses. We have performed a systematic investigation to find out genetic risk factors for thromboses in Japanese population. Our study indicates that the frequency (19/85=0.22) of mutations of protein S gene in the Japanese patients was 5-10 times higher than that of mutations of protein S gene in Caucasian patients, and the frequency (8/85=0.09) of mutations of protein C gene was almost three times higher than that of Caucasian patients, suggesting that Protein S/Protein C anomaly is the major risk factor for Japanese thrombophilia. During this study, we established a new quantitative method for Protein S/Protein C function. In addition, we found special components, which activate Protein S/Protein C activities. Now, we have tried to apply these components for the treatment of thromboses.