Project/Area Number |
16390166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATA Fumihiro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (90187154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Reiko Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80112449)
SAIJO Yasuaki Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70360906)
MINAKAMI Hisanori Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40102256)
NAGAI Hideo Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00164385)
SATA Naohiro Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20261977)
山田 秀人 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40220397)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | phytochemical / insulin-like growth factor / hormone-sensitive disease / steroid-metabolizing enzyme / genetic polymorphism / estrogen / cytokine / risk evaluation / 代謝酵素 / カフェイン / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate associations between dietary intake of phytochemicals such as isoflavones, which are regarded as protective for cancer and cardiovascular disease, or biomarkers of insulin-like growth factors (IGFs) and hormone-sensitive diseases in surveys and in vitro experiments, the following researches were conducted. 1.We performed case-control studies of hormone-sensitive diseases such as recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL), intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR), polycystic ovary syndrome, prostate cancer, breast cancer, pancreas cancer, benign prostatic hypertrophy, hypospadias, cryptorchidism, angiitis and cardiovascular diseases. 2.To elucidate effects of dietary factors and lifestyles such as smoking and alcohol habit on hormone-sensitive diseases, a questionnaire survey was performed. 3.To elucidate genetic factors on these diseases, the associations between genetic polymorphisms of steroid-, xenobiotic-and folate-metabolizing enzymes, inflammatory cytokines and IGF family (IGFs, IGF-binding proteins (IGFBPs) and IGFBP proteases) and these diseases were examined. Plasma IGF-I concentrations of patients with prostate and breast cancer were measured. 4.We have thus far got the following findings. (1)The risk of RPL significantly increased only among women who had the homozygous CYP1A2^*1F alleles with a dosage of daily caffeine intake 300 mg or more. The risk of RPL with at least one pregnancy loss after 9 weeks' gestation significantly increased in women with PAPPA 1224S/S genotype. (2)The risk of IUGR and low birth weight significantly increased in women with COMT 158M/M genotype. (3)The risk of hypospadias significantly increased in mothers with CYP1A1 m1/m1 genotype and boys with HSD17B3 289S/S, ESR1 A/A (XbaI) or ESR2 A/A (2681-4A>G) genotype. 5.We will continue these researches to elucidate more detailed gene-environment interactions.