Investigation on protein adduct produced by alternatives to ozone-depleting substances and susceptibility genes and establishment of new method for risk assessment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Gaku  Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Occupational and Environmental Health, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (90252238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJIMJA Michihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (80281070)
NASU Tamie  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10020794)
MAEDA Keiichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (30181580)
TSUKAMURA Hiroko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences Biomodeling, Associate Professor, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教授 (00212051)
IWAHASHI Hitoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Human Stress Signal Research Center, Senior Researcher, ヒューマンストレスシグナルセンター, 主任研究員 (60356540)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords1-bromopropane / protein adduct / susceptibility gene / dose-response relationship / neurotoxicity / microarray / mass spectrometry / risk assessment / フロン代替物質 / 感受性 / 曝露指標 / 遺伝子発現 / GST / LC-MS / グロビン蛋白 / F344 / Wistar
Research Abstract
1. The neuronal effects of 1-bromopropane in two inbred rat strains WNA (Wistar Nagoya) and F344 were compared to find genes related with susceptibility to 1-bromopropane exposure. Oligonucleotide microarray was applied to detect the difference of gene expression in two strains. The results showed that F344 is more susceptible than WNA in neuronal effects. The microarray study showed that glutathione S-transferase and epoxy hydrolase's expression were enhanced thorough two strains. Neuronal regeneration related gene was enhanced in WNA but suppressed in F344, showing a contrasting effect on two strains. Further investigation is needed to understand how this gene is related with the difference of susceptibility in two strains.
2. Metabolite N-acetyl S-propyl cysteine was detected with GC-MS and LC-MS/MS in the urine obtained from inhalation experiments using rats. This method is also applied to human samples successfully.
3. Protein adduct S-propyl cysteine was detected with LC-MS/MS in globin obtained from rats exposed to 1-bromopropane. This method is applied to human samples successfully.
4. Investigation on polymorphism of glutathione S-transferase clarify the dose responserelationship in the workers exposed to 1-bromopropane.