Epidemiologic study of the association between job stress and cancer incidence and its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006-2007)
Okayama University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Norito  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90177650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Akizumi  University of Occupational and Environmental Medicine, Occupational Health Training Center, Professor (10289366)
SHIMAZU Akihito  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80318724)
廣川 空美 (廣川 空実)  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50324299)
高尾 総司  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50335626)
津田 敏秀  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20231433)
中田 光紀  独立行政法人産業医学総合研究所, 研究官 (80333384)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer / incidence / risk factor / stress / immune function / healthy lvfestvle / 全がん / コホート研究 / 質問票 / 産業保健 / 作業環境 / 要求度-コントロールモデル
Research Abstract
The present study project investigated the association between job stressors and cancer incidence, as well as its mechanisms, by conducting two prospective cohort studies (old and new cohort studies) and smaller prospective and cross-sectional epidemiologic studies on the mediators between job stressors and cancer incidence (physiological parameters, such as immune functions, oxidative DNA damage, and health-related behaviors such as diet).
The project tested the following associations: (1) the association of job stressors based on the two major theories of job stress, i.e., "demand-control-support model" and "effort-reward imbalance model", with all cancer incidence (as well as site-specific cancer incidences), (2) the association of other psychosocial factors at work with all cancer incidence, and (3) the association of the job stressors with physiological parameters (immune functions, oxidative DNA damage) and health-related behaviors (smoking, drug, and diet).
As the results of the present research project, it is suggested that the job stressors increase the all-cancer incidence. Part of the association seems to be explained by oxidative DNA damage caused by the job stressors. Diet and other health-related behaviors may not play a major role in connecting the job stressors and cancer incidence.