| Project/Area Number |
16390171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Eiji Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAO Mutsuhiro Teikyo University, Research Center for International Education, Associate Professor, 国際教育研究所, 助教授 (80282614)
NISHIKITANI Mriko Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40327333)
NOMURA Kyoko Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40365987)
OHWAKI Kazuhiro Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60297124)
小林 廉毅 東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70178341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | overwork / diversification of workers status / temporary worker / dispatched worker / part-time worker / health effects / stress / Karoshi / 時間外労働 / 動脈硬化 / 雇用形態 / 労働衛生 / 自覚症状 / 健康診断 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently in Japan, number of claims for workers' compensation due to overwork to death and suicide of workers related to mental problems in the workplace are increasing. In addition to the huge workload, the increase of part-time and temporally workers in the workplace may affect the health of the workers. Unstable contractual status and lower wage of these workers threaten the basic rights of these workers but they may also affect full-time workers, as well. The purpose of the present research project is to investigate the impact of overwork and mixture of various workers' status in the workplace from the view point of health of workers. The indices we used to detect the health effect were questionnaire for physical and mental complaints, work and life style, physiological examination, and laboratory tests mandatory performed for periodical health examination. We also used DSM-IV for depression and JCQ and ERI to investigate the stress and work environment. We looked at the relationship of the examinations to overwork and workers' various contractual status. Currently in Japan, regular health examination is the main tool and strategy to protect and promote health of workers but we found that health examination has little power to detect the problem of workers. Also, mere working hours does not precisely represent the work load. Thus, it seems that we need new measures for the health problems of overwork and temporally work, and we tried and reported the results of some of the new measures such as autonomic nerve function and questionnaires. Despite the seriousness and urgency of the problem, there has been little study on this subject and many occupational health professionals have not realized its importance. Further study is warranted and it should be started by looking at the workplace as a whole, including both full-time and temporary workers.