| Project/Area Number |
16390172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | JIKEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hidesuke Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80056879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yuji Jikei University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30163017)
AGATA Toshihiko Jikei University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50147576)
MIYAKOSHI Yuichi Jikei University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00343533)
NAKAMURA Yoshiyuki Tokyo Inst of Technology, Chemical R Lab, Research Assistant, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (90155870)
NARUSE Shoji Kyoto Pref University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科・医学部, 助教授 (50106407)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | electromagnetic fields (EMFs) / workers on EMFs / epidemiological study / Measurement of SMF environmental / time table / blood / 8-OHdG / health / 疫学 / 白血病 / 磁場曝露作業者 / 血液生化学検査 / NMR / 職場環境 / 磁場強度 / 磁場 / 磁気共鳴装置 / 血液生化学的検査 / 行動時間 / 環境測定 |
| Research Abstract |
It is supported by some epidemiological studies that the incidence of infantile leukemia increased by exposure to electromagnetic fields (EMFs). We investigate whether the chromosome aberration can be induced by exposure to EMFs. New born rats and their astrocytes were exposed to 10mT (50Hz) of EMFs for 7 days. In order to make clear the influence of the workers in EMFs we made epidemiological studies. We did some surveys to the workers. 1.Components of blood and urine, time tables of daily life and questionnaire survey. 36 workers (94.7%) were male and 2(5.3%) were female. Mean age and SD of the workers were 30.5 +/-10.0. Mean duration and SD of the workers engaged to EMFs work were 118 +/-138 months. Main items of blood urine tests were 17-KS, cortisol, melatonin, LDH, and so on. The levels of cortisol(urine), total protein(urine), melatonin, blood urea nitrogen(BUN), adrenalin, RBC, hemoglobin and hematocrit before EMFs work were higher than those after the work. But those of Na and WBC before EMFs work were lower than those after the work. 2.Measurement of static magnetic field environmental. It is important to measure the intensity of static magnetic field (SMF) environment to assess the effect of SMF on the human health. The highest intensity of SMF was measured at the position under the magnet. And, weak SMF was measured around the control panel. 3.The urinary concentration of 8-hydroxydeoxyguanine (8-OHdG). The urinary concentration of 8-OHdG, which was an indicator of oxidative DNA damage, was measured in 38 volunteers who worked in intense magnetic fields. The mean urinary 8-OHdG were 5.51±1.79 ng/mg・Cr at the beginning of the shift and 5.07±2.07 ng/mg・Cr at the end of shift, and they were not significant between the beginning and end of the shift.