Investigation of current situation and pollution source of human body contamination for highly toxic bromine system dioxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hideaki  Setsunan University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80167676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOZASA Osamu  Setsunan University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20248066)
NAKAO Teruyuki  Setsunan University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20288971)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBromine system dioxins / Dioxins / Brominated flame retardant / Breast milk / Meal / Polybrominated diphenyl ethers / Powdered milk / Analysis / 人体汚染 / 臭素化ダイオキシン類 / 臭素化塩素化ダイオキシン類 / 血液 / 汚染源
Research Abstract
In this research, the high precision trace analytical methods for all the bromine system dioxins and brominated flame retardants were first developed. Next, by using these analytical methods, the current pollution situation of bromine system dioxins and brominated flame retardants was clearly clarified about blood, breast milk, a meal, food, etc. The pollution of breast milk by the polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) which are the main pollution sources of bromine system dioxins showed clearly that the transient influence by dietary intake was received. This new knowledge suggests that pollution of breast milk is mitigable by taking in suitable food stuffs with little contamination. In addition, the difference of the pollution actual condition in primiparae and multiparae was clarified about PBDEs of brominated flame retardants, tetrabromobisphenol A, tribromophenol, brominated/chlorinated dioxins, and brominated dioxins. On the other hand, the pollution rate of the brominated/chlorinated dioxins which occupies breast milk to dioxin toxicity equivalency quantity (TEQ) compared with artificial milk or milk had changed into the quite high state, showing a possibility that the cause of pollution originated in a dwelling. Even at breast-feeding of a short time for about 30 minutes in stomach empty period with little influence of a meal, the concentration and the composition ratio of PBDEs in mother's milk were changed sharply. This result suggests the complicated action of PBDEs accumulated into a human body. As mentioned above, some precious new findings were able to obtain in this research. It is sure that these results can greatly contribute to the measure against mitigation to future human body contamination, suckling contamination, environmental pollution, food contamination, etc.