Development of process evaluation for psycho-social intervention programs using analysis of their effective ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work (2006-2007)
The University of Tokyo (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Iwao  Japan College of Social Work, 社会福祉学部, Professor (20194136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Junichiro  Japan College of Social Work, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Department Director (80168351)
KAYAMA Mami  Japan College of Social Work, St Luke's College of Nursing, Professor (60233988)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspsychiatric rehabilitation / psycho-social intervention / Assertive Community Treatment / Family Psychoeducation / supported employment / evidence-based practices / fidelity assessment / program evaluation / 包括型ケアマネジメント
Research Abstract
In line with program evaluation research of randomized controlled trials for effectiveness of integrated programs based on Assertive Community Treatment (ACT) combined with family psycho-education (FPE) and IPS supported employment programs, we developed multi-phasic process evaluation methods and investigated effective ingredients of the programs associated with outcome evaluation. We have attempted to develop the multi-phasic assessment scales analyzing effective program components (ingredients) focusing on service functions as well as service structures of the programs associated with program outcomes, although evaluation of service structures used to be common process evaluation methods. Accordingly, we have built fidelity assessment scales for integrated evidenced-based practice (EBP) programs (ACT, FPE and IPS) at the program level, as well as three types of fidelity scales at the individual client level (those assessed by staff, clients ' perceived scales, self-administered, and service activity codes used in the electronic record system) that have been analyzed through their associations with outcome variables.
We have found some important correlations between effective program ingredients we have extracted and the outcome indices, although we have now been analyzing the relations in our continued research project. However, we need further research because scaling methods of service provision at the individual client level associated with needs for areas of the service are under consideration. For all of these researches, empirical approaches to the development of formulating and standardizing integrated EBP programs are expected to be developed.