Individual susceptibility to chemical substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kazuhito  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00158370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Tamie  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10020794)
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (50250915)
ENDOU Youko  Mie University, School of Medicine, Part-time Lecturer, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50193438)
KITAMURA Humihiko  Mie University, Graduate Sshool of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20301145)
KAWANO Mitsuo  Mie University, Graduate Sshool of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00234097)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChemical substance / Health effects / Neuro behavioral medicine / Neuro physiology / Micro nuclei test / DNA addict / Polymor phism / P450 / NA付加体
Research Abstract
Subjects in the development building of sick house, and workers with chemical exposures were surveyed for the purpose of clarifying the gene cluster relevant to the individual differences of the sensibility. Investigation items were neurophysiological and behavioral changes as well as genotoxicitic effects (micro nuclei test). The gene clusters made into the object of analysis by this research were those belonging to the sub family of the cytochrome P-450 in connection with chemicals metabolism, and a DNA repair genes which participates in restoration of DNA damaged by chemicals exposure. This aimed at construction of the monitoring system which can judge synthetically the individual differences of the sensibility about effects of chemicals. That is, it was analyzed synthetically how a gene pleiotype factor would be concerned with change (individual differences of sensibility) of an exposure index, or a neurotoxicity and a genetic toxicity influence index, making full use of the mathematical statistics-procedure. Report were performed at scientific meetings, while creating the original paper to the international journals. The above results were summarized for the result report (booklet object).