The comprehensive investigations of children with high functioning pervasive developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
ONO Jiro  Wakayama University, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (20214182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kazuhiko  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATIONAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (20012578)
EDA Yusuke  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (00304171)
YANAGAWA Toshihiko  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND NURSING SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (80191146)
ONO Naoka  KOBE SHINWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (70373123)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpecial Needs Education / High-Functioning Pervasive Developmental Disabilit / ADHD / Learning Disabilities / Preschool Education / Province of British Columbia / スクールカウンセラー / 広汎性発達障害 / 教育 / 就学前療育 / ネットワーク / RDI / 対人関係発達書道法 / 一斉アンケート / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
1) The rate of children with developmental disabilities in the regular classrooms of regular schools
In the core city of local area, questionnaires were sent out to the all classroom teachers in the public elementary and middle schools. The same questionnaire, which was done by the Ministry of Education and Science, was used in this research. The results showed that children with suspected high-functioning pervasive developmental disabilities, attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder and/or learning disorders occupied 7.3% of all children in the regular classrooms. This numerical value seemed close to 6.3% which was shown by the search of the Ministry. The proportion of each disability was similar between our data and that of the Ministry.
2) The role of school counselor in the regular school who possesses professional knowledge about special education
The professional who own the qualification of special education needs specialist▲(S.E.N.S.) authorized by Japanese academy of Learning Disabilities was sent to the regular school and the effects on the school were investigated. The biggest effects seemed to be the relief of teachers who could ask the professional in any time and the confidence that his/her guidance could be appropriate. There are also important roles as bridging between the caregivers and school teachers, laying the foundation of possessing the same point of view for the child with disabilities.
3) The guidance of preschool children
The effects of child day service which was supported through the Japanese social welfare system were investigated through the observation of child activities. The results demonstrated that the regulation of environments and careful selection of child activities would enable children with high-functioning pervasive developmental disabilities to act co-operatively and increase their self-esteem.