Effect of non-digestible and/or non-absorbable oligosaccharide on the prevention for infectious diarrhea among children with malnutrition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSiebold University of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
OKU Tsuneyuki  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Department of Nutrition and Health Sciences, Professor, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (50010096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIDOJI Yoshlhiro  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Department of Nutrition and Health Sciences, Professor, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00111518)
MOJI Kazuhiko  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (80166321)
NAKAMURA Sadako  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Department of Nutrition and Health Sciences, Instructor, 看護栄養学部, 助手 (60382438)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnon-digestible and / or non-absorbable oligosaccharide / infectious diarrhea / suppressive effect on diarrhea / prebiotics / maximal non-effective dose level / non-digestible oligosaccharide / sugar alcohol / 感染性下痢症 / バングラデッシュ / 低栄養児
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the effects of fructooligosaccharide ingestion on growth, development, and diarrhea et al. of children with malnutrition and infectious diarrhea, we investigated with ICDDR, Bangladesh at the slam of Dahka for 6 months, from Nov. 2004 to June 2005. 150 children of 2-4 years old were divided to two groups, one group was FOS (2g) group and other was placebo (glucose 1g) group. These saccharides were dissolved in 50 mL of ORS. The fieldworkers visited to the home of each child subject every day to directly give it to them and interviewed to their mothers about the condition of diarrhea, food intake and body condition. Body weight was measured once per 2 days and length was measure once per month. As a result, although the infectious diarrhea was not significantly improved by FOS ingestion, the period and frequency of diarrhea were significantly improved (Tropical Medicine and Health 43 : 2006). Also, maximal non-effective dose level for transitory diarrhea was measured … More on xylitol, lactitol and erythritol using healthy human subjects (J Nutr Sci Vitaminol 53-2006). Furthermore, It has been demonstrated that transitory diarrhea by sufficient intake of non-digestible oligosaccharides was suppressed by simultaneous ingestion of dietary fibers such as gar gum, alginate-Na and cellulose (Eur J Clin Nutr [Epuh ahead of print]. In the addition, to clarify the characteristics and difference of metabolism and physiological functions of some kinds of non-digestible oligosaccharides developed as food materials, rats were raised with the diets containing FOS, glactosylsucrose, lactulose or isomatooligosaccharide for 4-6 weeks and observed the prebiotic effect. The digestibility and fermentability of oligosaccharides were concerned with the intestinal absorption of Ca and Mg (J Japanese Soc Nutr Food Sci 60 in press). Furthermore, it has demonstrated that intestinal microflora and the production of short chain fatty acids were crossly associated with the recovery of transitory diarrhea induced by sufficient intake of nondigestible oligosaccharides Less