A large-scale cohort study of Kawasaki disease patients to investigate the prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yosikazu  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50217915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Izumi  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50296092)
尾島 俊之  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50275674)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMucocutaneous lymph node syndrome / long-term prognosis / mortality rate / follow-up / Japan / 追跡調査 / コホート研究 / 疫学 / 心後遺症
Research Abstract
Background : long-term prognosis of those with a history of Kawasaki disease is still unknown.
Methods : Between July 1982 and December 1992, 52 collaborating hospitals collected data on all patients having a new definite diagnosis of Kawasaki disease. Patients were followed-up until December 31, 2004 or their death. The expected number of deaths was calculated from Japanese vital statistics data and compared with the observed number as standardized mortality ratios (SMR : the observed number of deaths divided by the expected number of deaths based on the vital statistics in Japan).
Results : Of 6,576 patients enrolled, 36 (27 males and 9 females) had died by the last day of 2004. The SMR was 1.14 (95% confidence interval : 0.80-1.57). In spite of the high SMRs during the acute phase, the mortality rate was not high after the acute phase for the entire group of patients. Although the SMR after the acute phase was 0.71 for those without cardiac sequelae, 10 males (but none of the females) with cardiac sequelae died during the observed period ; and the SMR for the male group with cardiac sequelae was 2.55 (95% confidence interval : 1.23-4.70).
Conclusions : The mortality rate among males with cardiac sequelae due to Kawasaki disease was significantly higher than in the general population. On the other hand, the mortality rates for females with the sequelae and both males and females without sequelae were not elevated.