A population-based cohort study on serum vitamin-D in association with frailty among the community elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Vice-Director, 東京都老人総合研究所, 副所長 (30154545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideyo  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Senior Research Scientist, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究副部長 (00242735)
KIM Hunkyung  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Senior Research Scientist, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究副部長 (20282345)
KWON Jinhee  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Scientist, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究員 (50415494)
YOSHIDA Yuko  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Scientist, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究員 (30321871)
古名 丈人  財団法人東京都高齢者研究, 福祉振興財団・東京都老人総合研究所, 研究助手 (20238687)
杉浦 美穂  財団法人東京都高齢者研究, 福祉振興財団・東京都老人総合研究所, 研究助手 (30260293)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSerum vitamin D / Sarcopenia / Frailty / Functional capacity / Fall / Elderly / 虚弱化 生活機能
Research Abstract
Vitamin D deficiency characterized by low 25-hydroxy vitamin D [25 (OH) D] levels has been found to be prevalent among the elderly in many regions of the world. To investigate the vitamin D status in elderly community-living person in Japan, we measured 25 (OH) D at a baseline survey of 2004-2006.
As a result, we managed to measure 25 (OH) D of 4,305 elderly persons with age 65 and above living in communities. Major outcomes of the analysis on vitamin-D status are as follows: 1) Seasonal difference of 25 (OH) D ; measurement in summer is significantly higher level than in autumn. 2) Sex difference ; male at any age is significantly higher than female. 3) Institutionalized elderly showed significantly lower level of 25 (OH) D level than community/home-living elderly. And 4) lower level of 25 (OH) D is significantly associated with fall occurrence and decline of fall-related physical fitness.